CV

 

 

AWARDS

Belfast City Council Micro-Grant Programme for Creative Practitioners, 2022

ACNI, Creative Individuals Recovery Programme, 2021

ACNI Individual Resilience Programme || 2021

ACNI Artist Emergency Programme 2020

ACNI Individual Emergency Resilience Programme 2020

Shortlisted for Bloomberg New Contemporaries 2018

Greer Garson Film Award 2018

Dancer’s Career Development Award 2016

COMMISSIONS

Maiden Voyage Dance, Residance Seed Commission 2021

Making Space, online residency 2020

Maiden Voyage Dance, Match Make Commission 2020

 

RESIDENCIES

Frans Masereel Centrum, printmaking residency, 2021

PS2, Short Residencies programme, 2021-2022

Flax Art Studios, Sculpture Residency 2021

COLLECTIONS/ ACQUISITIONS

It Hurts my Elbows (bust iteration) Ulster Museum collection

 

SOLO/ DUO EXHIBITIONS

2023     Solo show, Platform Arts, Belfast

2022     SmythStasinaki, knockoff, weltanschauung! solo show, QSS Gallery, Belfast

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2022      Future/ Forward, Mart Gallery, Dublin

2022     Here Instead of Around, Morpho, Antwerp

2022     Future/ Forward, QSS Gallery, Belfast

2022     You breathe differently down here, Draiocht Gallery, Dublin

2021     Turner Prize 2021, Herbert Art Gallery and Museum with Array Collective

2021     Juxtapose Art Fair, Aarhus, Catalyst Arts

2020     Belfast School of Art, Graduates of 2020 group show,

The MAC, Belfast

2020     On Refusal: MFA take over, the MAC Belfast

2020     Keep Dry, MFA Fine Art, Catalyst Arts

2019     Catalyst Arts, FIX 19 screenings

2019     Catalyst Audio Tracks second edition, Belfast

2019     Normal Position-Show Position, MFA Fine Art, Platform Arts

2018     Mount Florida Screenings, CCA gallery, Glasgow

2018      Catalyst Audio Tracks first edition, SARC, Belfast

2018      Honeymoon Period, MFA Fine Art, Platform Arts

2018      Exegesis, interim show, MFA Fine Art, Catalyst Arts

2017      Open Project, group show at PS2 Belfast

2017      How We Got Here, end of year show, MFA Fine Art, Platform Arts

2017      East Wing Collective group show at Menier Gallery London

2016      Showhome 139, group show at Safehouse 139 London

2016      East Wing Collective group show at Camden Image Gallery London

 

DANCER/PERFORMER

Dance/ Theatre Companies/ Independent productions

2021   Northern Ireland Opera

            Old Friends and Other Days

2009- present, Maiden Voyage Dance

2020        BRINK     

2019 Alien’s Guide to Dance Gone Wrong

2018 Each for Other

2017        Every Something Has A Somewhere

2016 Pause & Effect

2015 Quartet for 15 Chairs                 

2013-4 Fragile Ghosts Mild Acquaintances / Echo Room

2012        Plants & Hopes

2012        Bubblegum

2011        Picture In A Frame

2011        Not Now!… Later!

2010        Bubblegum and Dream A Little Dream

2010  BEST

2018-2019, Alice Malseed-Sarah Gordon

Billy

2019, Lyric Theatre Belfast

Road

June- July 2017, Tinderbox Theatre Company

Cuck

July- August 2015, Springs Dance Company

The Magic Paintbrush

2014, Liz Roche Dance Company

Neither Either

2011- 2014, Dylan Quinn Dance Theatre

2011  Funk

2013 The Meal

2014 Roaratorio

2010-2011, Evangelia Kolyra

Laugh & Cry

2010- 2011, Pair Dance

Rush

May- August 2008, Ludus Dance

ID: me

2004-2007, Greek National Ballet

Swan Lake

La Traviata

La Gioconda

Don Carlo

 

 

TEACHING, OUTREACH, FACILITATION

2022 WheelWorks Arts, arts facilitator

2022 Island Arts Centre, dance teacher

2018-present, Young at Art Events, lead artist

2018-present, Zona Dance, dance teacher

2017-present, Crescent Arts Centre, dance teacher

2017-present, Tate Modern, Uniqlo Tate Lates, event manager and co-ordinator

2017 (one semester), Ulster University, dance teacher

2014-2016, JW3, Jewish Community Centre London, workshop facilitator

2009-present, Maiden Voyage Dance, outreach programme leader and facilitator

EDUCATION

2021-2022: Sint Lucas School of Art and Design, Antwerp

Advanced Master Research in art and design in social and political context

2016- 2020: Belfast School of Art, Ulster University

MFA Fine Art

2014-2015:  City Lit, University of Arts London

Foundation Diploma in Art and Design

2007-2008: Northern School of Contemporary Dance

Postgraduate Diploma in Contemporary Dance

2004-2007: Greek National Opera Ballet School

Diploma in Dance

1994-2004: Greek State School of Dance

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

2015-2016:  City Lit

Creative Practice Personal Project

2010-2014:    Heatherley School of Fine Art

Open Studio (painting and drawing)

2012-2013:    Central St Martins

Set and costume design

2019-2020: Belfast Met

Creative Writing Level 1

%d bloggers like this: